These pages (together with our Terms & Conditions – Resale, Terms & Conditions – Repair Services & our Website Terms of Use) tells you information about us and the legal terms and conditions (Terms) on which we provide services to you.

Please read these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them, before ordering any services from us.

Please note that before placing an order you will be asked to agree to these Terms. If you refuse to accept these Terms, you will not be able to order any services from us.

You should retain a copy of these Terms, if necessary, by printing them (or save them to your computer) for future reference.

We amend these Terms from time to time. Every time you wish to place an order for services, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time.

These Terms were most recently updated in July 2019.

Policy Purpose

1.1. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

2. Information about iMendMacs & How to Contact Us.

“We” or “us” means iMendMacs Limited.

We are a company registered in England and Wales.

Our company registration number is 12035201 and our registered office is at 27 Lincoln Croft, Shenstone, Lichfield, Stafford, WS14 OND

If you have any questions or if you have any complaints, please contact iMendMacs. You can contact iMendMacs by telephoning iMendMacs customer service team at 0121 296 9996 or by e-mailing iMendMacs at info@iMendMacs.com. If you wish to contact iMendMacs in writing, or if any clause in these Terms requires you to give iMendMacs notice in writing (for example, to cancel the contract for services which iMendMacs has started to provide), you can send this to iMendMacs by e-mail, by hand, or by pre-paid post to iMendMacs.com 75 Harborne Road, GBCC, Birmingham, B15 3DH, or by e-mail at info@iMendMacs.com iMendMacs will confirm receipt of this by contacting you in writing. If iMendMacs has to contact you or give you notice in writing, iMendMacs will do so by e-mail, by hand, or by pre-paid post to the address you provide to iMendMacs in the Order.

By contacting us, using our services, or visiting our website (our “site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise and we agree in writing to a variation of the Policy.

3. Policy applies to

This policy applies to both Service Users and Web Visitors except as otherwise stated for interpretation, the following words have the following meanings:

3.1. “Web Visitors” anyone visiting our site.

3.2. “Service Users” any recipient of our services, whether it be directly provided by us or indirectly through a third party associate, such as users of our personal training services, users of our repair and replacement service (under and inside of warranty), users who purchase goods and services from us, individuals who access our services or purchase our products via a third party site and anyone who submits a job application via our site.

3.3. “Services” any assistance we provide to you, including but not limited to; technical support; management; advice, etc.

4. Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

4.1. Information you give us.

4.1.1. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you contact us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, employer, financial information and personal description information about your device(s) and send numbers.

4.2. Information we collect about you.

4.2.1.We collect the following information for Web Visitors and Service Users:

4.2.1.1.Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

4.2.1.2.Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

4.2.2.For Service Users only, we may also collect:

4.2.2.1.Name, salutation, gender, age;

4.2.2.2.Job title, role, residential or office address;

4.2.2.3.Employer, Employment status;

4.2.2.4.Contact details (including, but not limited to, telephone number; email address; social media handle; etc.)

4.3. Information we receive from other sources.

4.3.1.For Web Visitors and Service Users – We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. The information we receive from these third parties will be information that they have collected from you.

4.3.2.For Service Users only – We may receive information about you from third parties such as your employer. When that data is collected from you, you should be informed by those third parties at that stage that it may be shared internally by us and combined with data collected from multiple sources. We may receive financial and personal information from third-party payment service providers such as PayPal, ApplePay, Retail Finance etc.

5. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1. Information you give to us. We will use this information to:

5.1.1. Provide you with the service you have requested;

5.1.2.Notify you about changes to our service;

5.1.3.Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

5.2. For Service Users, we may also use this information:

5.2.1.Provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about or receive from us;

5.2.2.Request feedback of the service you have received;

5.2.3.Provide you with information about goods or services we believe may be of interest to you.

6. Information we collect about you.

6.1. Examples of how we will use this information include (but are not limited to);

6.1.1. To administer our services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

6.1.2.To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

6.1.3.To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;

6.1.4.As part of our efforts to keep our services, site and premises safe and secure;

6.1.5.To measure or understand the effectiveness of our service.

6.2. Information we receive from other sources.

6.2.1.We may combine this information with information you give to us & the information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

7. Disclosure of your information

7.1. You agree that we can share your personal information with:

7.1.1. For Service Users only – our suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them to allow us to provide services to you, and only where they are under a duty to deal with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws. This includes, but is not limited, to our sharing your personal information with Apple Inc. for the repair service of products under warranty, and Trustpilot to request a feedback and service review; and,

7.1.2. For Web Visitors only – analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

7.2. We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

7.2.1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

7.2.2.If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stormfront Retail Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.2.3.For Service Users only – to provide our Services.

8. Anonymous disclosure of information

8.1. For Service Users we may share information in the fully anonymised form with the following:

8.1.1. Apple Inc and payment gateway services.

8.2. Please rest assured this type of sharing of data will only be in an anonymised format and you will not be identifiable from the collated data we disclose.

9. Where we store your personal data

9.1. The data that we collect from you will be stored in the EEA. By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If it is necessary to transfer your data outside of the EEA we will ask that your data is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

9.2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

9.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of data and information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10. Your rights

10.1. Under the Data Protection Laws your rights are:

10.1.1.To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.

10.1.2.Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

10.1.3.Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.

10.1.4.Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.

10.1.5.Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

10.1.6.Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us. 10.1.7.Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling. 10.1.8.Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or

processing.

11. Legitimate interest & marketing

11.1. Where we use Legitimate Interests we will record our decision and our method on making this decision.

11.2. If you are an existing contact or customer we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post or electronic means only if you have consented to this. You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting us.

12. Applications to work for us

12.1. If you apply to work for us (directly or indirectly) in any role (including volunteers) we may receive data about you from third parties. In addition, we will keep the details of your application and any additional information provided to us by you or others during your application so that we can keep you informed of future opportunities that you may be interested in. If you do not wish for us to keep your details for this reason, please let us know by contacting us using the details provided in this policy.

13. Data retention

13.1. Our data retention policy is dictated by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

14. Data deletion

14.1. Under Data Protection Laws you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.

15. Data correction

15.1. We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

16. Data inspection

16.1. We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the Data Protection Laws. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).

16.2. The information we supply will:

16.2.1.Confirm that your data is being processed;

16.2.2.Verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;

16.2.3.Confirm the categories of personal data being processed;

16.2.4.Confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; and

16.2.5.Let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.

16.3. Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.

16.4. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

16.5. In the instance that we do not hold information about you, we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

17. Changes

17.1. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

18. Complaints

18.1. You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.